mopping-up — the final stage of an operation in which remaining tasks, problems, or (especially military) resistance are completely dealt with
Part of speech: NOUN
Definition: the final stage of an operation in which remaining tasks, problems, or (especially military) resistance are completely dealt with
Pronunciation (IPA): /ˈmɑːpɪŋ ʌp/
Example Sentences
- After the party, mopping-up duty fell to whoever lost rock-paper-scissors.
- The army launched a mopping-up operation to clear the last pockets of resistance.
- Our teacher gave us a mopping-up quiz to catch any topics we'd missed before the final exam.
mopping-up
NOUN[/ˈmɑːpɪŋ ʌp/]
the final stage of an operation in which remaining tasks, problems, or (especially military) resistance are completely dealt with

Soldiers begin the mopping-up operation after the main battle ends at dawn.
Got the picture? Now let's practice.
🎤Pronunciation
🌳Etymology
Origin
From the verb phrase 'mop up', where 'mop' (from Latin mappa, 'cloth') meant wiping the last remnants of liquid; the phrase later gained figurative military use for clearing up remaining resistance.
Breakdown
mop (to wipe clean) + up (completely) + -ing (noun/adjective forming suffix)
🎵Rhyme
🔗Collocations
📝Examples
“After the party, mopping-up duty fell to whoever lost rock-paper-scissors.”
“The army launched a mopping-up operation to clear the last pockets of resistance.”
“Our teacher gave us a mopping-up quiz to catch any topics we'd missed before the final exam.”
“He joked that his job title should be 'Chief Mopping-Up Officer' since he always fixed everyone's mistakes.”
📚Related Words
Want to master 27,000+ words?
Sign up free for flashcards & quizzes.